Former Secretaries-General of ASEAN

Dr. SURIN PITSUWAN

Thailand

Asean-chief-Surin-Pitsuwan

1 Jan 2008 to 31 Dec 2012

Please click here to find out more about Dr. Surin Pitsuwan.

Please click here for Speeches & Statements.

ONG KENG YONG

Singapore

SG-Ong-Profile-Pic

1 Jan 2003 to 31 Dec 2007

RODOLFO C. SEVERINO JR.

The Philippines

SEVERINO

1 Jan 1998 to 31 Dec 2002

DATO AJIT SINGH

Malaysia

ajit

1 Jan 1993 to 31 Dec 1997

RUSLI NOOR

Indonesia

rusli

17 July 1989 to 1 Jan 1993

RODERICK YONG

Brunei Darussalam

roderik yong

16 July 1986 to 16 July 1989

PHAN WANNAMETHEE

Thailand

phan

16 July 1984

to

15 July 1986

CHAN KAI YAU

Singapore

chan

18 July 1982 to 15 July 1984

NARCISO G. REYES

The Philippines

narciso

1 July 1980 to 1 July 1982

DATUK ALI BIN ABDULLAH

Malaysia

ali-abd

10 July 1978 to 30 June 1980

UMARJADI NOTOWIJONO

Indonesia

umar

19 Feb 1978 to 30 June 1978

H.R DHARSONO

Indonesia

hr-dar

7 June 1976 to 18 Feb 1978